Project Storm:Sound: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Jovertones (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
* death concept (gurgling empty noise?) | * death concept (gurgling empty noise?) | ||
* possibly plan for solar flares? | * possibly plan for solar flares? | ||
* 33% to oasis, spawn in tempest phase | |||
* storm sound anatomy - wind, lightning, hail, aurora (?) | |||
Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
!Implemented? | !Implemented? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dirt (Terrain) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gravel (Terrain) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rocks (Terrain) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 28: | Line 42: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Storm 0 (Onset) (Ambi) | |||
|some wind maybe some blown gravel/dust (mostly visual components, fog) | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Storm 1 (Tempest) (Ambi) | |||
|thunder, lightning cracks, harsher winds, dust devils | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Storm 2 (Nightmare) (Ambi) | |||
|shifting terrain, go with whatever weird stuff is in visuals, tempest +,hail? | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Storm 3 (Wall) (Ambi) | |||
|Fortnite Storm (starts coming in when crater is introduced) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 50: | Line 76: | ||
!Implemented? | !Implemented? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dust Devils | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderclaps | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Lightning striking things | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Finding audio logs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Teleport | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 56: | Line 106: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dust (in face) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Oppy Scanner | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 62: | Line 118: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oppy Movement | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Oppy Arms | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 20:41, 29 October 2023
All thing sound design and implementation!
General Notes/Brain Dump
- Multi stage storm (possibly blend more with music the more surreal each iteration goes so they are not as distinct)
- Multiple stages for human voice (varying degrees of electronic interference [ a lot of echo generator in reverb options ] )
- A lot of mechanical variations depending on viewpoint and how complex Oppy's movements are
- plan for multiple terrain state groups (based on doc notes)
- dust devils
- death concept (gurgling empty noise?)
- possibly plan for solar flares?
- 33% to oasis, spawn in tempest phase
- storm sound anatomy - wind, lightning, hail, aurora (?)
Ambience/Terrains
What ambience? | Components? | Recorded? | Mixed? | Implemented? |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dirt (Terrain) | ||||
Gravel (Terrain) | ||||
Rocks (Terrain) | ||||
Storm 0 (Onset) (Ambi) | some wind maybe some blown gravel/dust (mostly visual components, fog) | |||
Storm 1 (Tempest) (Ambi) | thunder, lightning cracks, harsher winds, dust devils | |||
Storm 2 (Nightmare) (Ambi) | shifting terrain, go with whatever weird stuff is in visuals, tempest +,hail? | |||
Storm 3 (Wall) (Ambi) | Fortnite Storm (starts coming in when crater is introduced) |
Foley
What Sound? | Foley Components | Recorded? | Mixed? | Implemented? |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dust Devils | ||||
Thunderclaps | ||||
Lightning striking things | ||||
Finding audio logs | ||||
Teleport | ||||
Dust (in face) | ||||
Oppy Scanner | ||||
Oppy Movement | ||||
Oppy Arms |
Dialogue/Voices
Name | File | Notes |
---|---|---|
Oppy Voice Test A | Oppy's standard voice. | |
Oppy Voice Test B | Oppy's injured voice. | |
Oppy Voice Test C | Scientist voice? |
Dialogue | Components | Recorded? | Mixed? | Implemented? |
---|---|---|---|---|